Expanding Opportunities To Appear Before the Patent Trial and Appeal Board
[…] Request 2: Expanding Opportunities for Non-Registered Practitioners To Appear as the Lead Counsel

Under current PTAB rules, non-registered practitioners can only serve as back-up counsel; a registered practitioner must serve as the lead counsel. See37 CFR 42.10(c) (“The Board may recognize counsel pro hac vice during a proceeding upon a showing of good cause, subject to the condition that lead counsel be a registered practitioner and to any other conditions as the Board may impose.”).