Expanding Opportunities To Appear Before the Patent Trial and Appeal Board
[…] The USPTO is considering changes to PTAB rules and procedures that maintain the quality of representation while removing undue restrictions and actual or perceived barriers for practitioners who wish to appear before the PTAB in AIA trial proceedings.

Under current PTAB rules, a non-registered practitioner can only appear in an AIA proceeding if the PTAB grants a pro hac vice motion. See37 CFR 42.10(c) (“The Board may recognize counsel pro hac vice during a proceeding upon a showing of good cause, subject to the condition that lead counsel be a registered practitioner and to any other conditions as the Board may impose.”). For example, if a party desired to be represented in an AIA proceeding by a non-registered litigation attorney, the party would file a pro hac vice motion. The motion would typically include a statement of facts demonstrating good cause.