Document headings vary by document type but may contain the following:
[…] Among other authorities, the DPA authorizes the President “by regulation, subpoena, or otherwise, to obtain such information from, require such reports and the keeping of such records by, make such inspection of the books, records, and other writings, premises or property of, and take the sworn testimony of, and administer oaths and affirmations to, any person as may be necessary or appropriate, in his discretion, to the enforcement or the administration of” the DPA (50 U.S.C. 4555(a)). The DPA further specifies that this grant of authority “includes the authority to obtain information in order to perform industry studies assessing the capabilities of the United States industrial base to support the national defense” (50 U.S.C. 4555(a)).