Erica N. Grant, M.D.; Decision and Order
[…] RFAAX 11, at 8. As already discussed, though, under prior Agency decisions, an Order dismissing proceedings following deferred adjudication does not change the fact that Respondent pled nolo contendere to a second-degree Texas felony. Supra section III.B. Accordingly, I find that there is substantial evidence in the record supporting revocation of Respondent's registration based on her Texas second-degree controlled substance-related felony conviction. 21 U.S.C. 824(a)(2).

D. Allegation That Respondent's Registration Is Inconsistent With the Public Interest (21 U.S.C. 824(a)(4) and 823(f))

As already discussed, the CSA provides for the revocation or suspension of a registration to distribute or dispense a controlled substance “upon a finding that the registrant . . . has committed such acts as would render his registration under section 823 of this title inconsistent with the public interest as determined by such section.” 21 U.S.C. 824(a)(4). In the case of a “practitioner,” which is defined in 21 U.S.C. 802(21) to include a “physician,” Congress directed consideration of the following factors in making the public interest determination: