Erica N. Grant, M.D.; Decision and Order
[…] Every offense in the version of subchapter 129 of the Texas Controlled Substances Act in effect when Respondent pled nolo contendere in which the word “fraud” appears concerns controlled substances. See, e.g., Tex. Health and Safety Code §§ 481.129(a)(5)(A), (B), and (C). 481.129(a)(6), and 481.129(a-1) (2017). Respondent's “Judicial Confession” states that she “did intentionally and knowingly possess and attempt to possess a controlled substance, namely: HYDROMORPHONE, by misrepresentation, fraud, forgery, deception and subterfuge.” RFAAX 4, at 1. Texas Health and Safety Code § 481.129(a)(5)(A) states that a “person commits an offense if the person knowingly . . . possesses, obtains, or attempts to possess or obtain a controlled substance or an increased quantity of a controlled substance . . . by misrepresentation, fraud, forgery, deception, or subterfuge.” Tex. Health and Safety Code §§ 481.129(a)(5)(A) (2017). Accordingly, I find substantial record evidence that Respondent pled nolo contendere to a Texas felony relating to a controlled substance, Tex. Health and Safety Code §§ 481.129(a)(5)(A) (2017). 21 U.S.C. 824(a)(2).