Erica N. Grant, M.D.; Decision and Order
[…] The matter of concern to me, thus, is Respondent's candor in this proceeding because she presented facts showing herself in a positive light and did not present related facts showing herself in an unfavorable light. Had Respondent requested and participated in a hearing, she would have been able to address my concern about her candor. She chose, as she is entitled under the regulations, to waive her opportunity for a hearing and to submit the Written Statement instead. RFAAX 10, at 1, 2; 21 CFR 1301.43. As the regulation notes, “Such statement, if admissible, shall be made a part of the record and shall be considered in light of the lack of opportunity for cross-examination in determining the weight to be attached to matters of fact asserted therein.” 21 CFR 1301.43(c).

About another half page, single spaced, of the Written Statement lists conditions to which the Agreed Order subjects Respondent.