Equivalent Safety Provisions for Fuel Tank System Fault Tolerance Evaluations (SFAR 88)
[…] The SFAR applies to two groups: current TC holders and applicants whose TC applications were pending on June 6, 2001, the SFAR's effective date. (All subsequent applicants are subject to the new part 25 standard.) [Note: In this discussion, STC holders are included in the term TC holders.] For TC applicants, the problem described above can be resolved under existing regulations. Specifically, § 21.21(b)(1) provides that the FAA can issue a TC if we find that standards “not complied with are compensated for by factors that provide an equivalent level of safety.” For example, an applicant for a TC whose application was submitted prior to June 6, 2001 (for which the flammability requirements of § 25.981(c) would not normally apply), may propose incorporation of a fuel tank nitrogen inerting system to provide an equivalent level of safety to certain