Bureau of Consumer Financial Protection.
[…] The Act also created a private right of action under which aggrieved “applicant[s]” can hold liable a creditor that fails to comply with “any requirement imposed under [ECOA].” And it provided that this private right of action extends to violations of any requirement imposed under ECOA's implementing regulations.
Public Law 93-495, sec. 503, 88 Stat. at 1522 (codified at 15 U.S.C. 1691a(b)).
S. Rep. 93-278, at 27 (emphasis added).
S. Rep. 93-278, at 17.
15 U.S.C. 1691e(a).
15 U.S.C. 1691a(g) (“Any reference to any requirement imposed under this subchapter . . . includes reference to the regulations of the Bureau under this subchapter . . . .”).
Congress originally tasked the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System (Board) with prescribing those regulations. The Board issued those rules, known as Regulation B, the year after ECOA was enacted and several days before the Act took effect.