Bureau of Consumer Financial Protection.
[…] Bank of America, N.A., No. 1:18-cv-00516, 2018 WL 4356768, at *2-3 (E.D. Va. Sept. 11, 2018).
e. Regulation B
Regulation B has always defined the term “applicant” to include those who applied for and have received credit. Other provisions reflect the same interpretation. Neither the Board nor the Bureau has ever amended the rule to reflect a contrary understanding of the term.
See 12 CFR 1002.2(e) (including in the definition “any person . . . who has received an extension of credit from a creditor”); see also 12 CFR 202.3(c) (1976) (including in the definition “any person to whom credit is or has been extended by [a] creditor”).
See, e.g., 12 CFR 1002.2(m) (defining “credit transaction” to mean “every aspect of an applicant's dealings with a creditor regarding an application for credit or an existing extension of credit” ) (emphasis added).
As described above, the best interpretation of ECOA is that the term “applicant” includes existing borrowers.