Federal Transit Administration (FTA), Federal Highway Administration (FHWA), DOT.
[…] This CE, which would focus on discrete equipment, amenities, fittings, and improvements designed principally to secure passenger and pedestrian safety and convenience, would consolidate and expand slightly upon the current CEs at 23 CFR 771.117(c)(8) (“Installation of fencing, signs, pavement markings, small passenger shelters, traffic signals, and railroad warning devices where no substantial land acquisition or traffic disruption will occur”); at 23 CFR 771.117(c)(15) (“Alterations to facilities or vehicles in order to make them accessible for elderly and handicapped persons”); and at 23 CFR 771.117(c)(21) (“Deployment of electronics, photonics, communications, or information processing used singly or in combination, or as components of a fully integrated system, to improve the efficiency or safety of a surface transportation system or to enhance security or passenger convenience. Examples include, but are not limited to, traffic control and detector devices, lane management systems, electronic payment equipment, automatic vehicle locaters, automated passenger counters, computer-aided dispatching systems, radio communications systems, dynamic message signs, and security equipment including surveillance and detection cameras on roadways and in transit facilities and on buses”).