Federal Transit Administration (FTA), Federal Highway Administration (FHWA), DOT.
[…] reconstruction of facilities ensuring passenger safety and convenience while improving operations, would consolidate and expand slightly upon the current CEs at 23 CFR 771.117(c)(18) (“Routine maintenance and rehabilitation (a) of buses and rail cars; (b) of existing transportation facilities, such as pavement; bridges, terminals, storage yards and buildings, including ferry facilities, where there are no substantial changes in the footprint of the facilities or other disruptions; and (c) of track and rail-bed maintenance and improvements when carried out within the existing right-of-way”); CFR 771.117(d)(3) (“Bridge rehabilitation, reconstruction or replacement or the construction of grade separation to replace existing at-grade railroad crossings”); and CFR 771.117(d)(9) (“Rehabilitation or reconstruction of existing rail and bus buildings and ancillary facilities where only minor amounts of additional land are required and there is not a substantial increase in the number of users”).