Federal Transit Administration (FTA), Federal Highway Administration (FHWA), DOT.
[…] or construction of facilities that is consistent with existing land use and zoning requirements (including floodplain regulations), is minimally intrusive, and requires no special permits, permissions, and uses a minimal amount of undisturbed land, such as: Buildings and associated structures; bus transfers, busways and streetcar lines within existing transportation right-of-way; and parking facilities” This proposed CE, would focus on construction of facilities consistent with existing land use and zoning requirements, and would consolidate and expand slightly upon the current CEs at 23 CFR 771.117(d)(4) (“Transportation corridor fringe parking facilities”); 23 CFR 771.117(d)(8) (“Construction of new bus storage and maintenance facilities in areas used predominantly for industrial or transportation purposes where such construction is not inconsistent with existing zoning and located on or near a street with adequate capacity to handle anticipated bus and support vehicle traffic”); 23 CFR 771.117(d)(10) (“Construction of bus transfer facilities (an open area consisting of passenger shelters, boarding areas, kiosks and related street improvements) when located in a commercial area or other high activity center in which there is adequate street capacity for projected bus traffic”); and 23 CFR 771.117(d)(11) (“Construction of rail storage and maintenance facilities in areas used predominantly for industrial or transportation purposes where such construction is not inconsistent with existing zoning and where there is no significant noise impact on the surrounding community”).