Federal Transit Administration (FTA), Federal Highway Administration (FHWA), DOT.
[…] such as planning and technical studies; grants for training and research programs, research activities as defined in 23 U.S.C. 307; approval of a unified work program and any finding required in the planning process pursuant to 23 U.S.C. 134; approval of statewide programs under 23 CFR part 630; approval of project concepts under 23 CFR part 476, engineering to define the elements of a proposed action or alternative so that social, economic, and environmental effects can be assessed; and Federal-aid system revisions which establish classes of highways on the Federal-aid highway system”); 23 CFR 771.117(c)(16) (“Program administration, technical assistance activities, and operating assistance to transit authorities to continue existing service or increase service to meet routine changes in demand”); and 23 CFR 771.117(c)(20) (“Promulgation of rules, regulations, and directives”). The proposed category identifies additional activities that are consistent with the established CEs of nine Federal agencies that conduct actions of a similar nature, scope, and intensity.