Federal Transit Administration (FTA), Federal Highway Administration (FHWA), DOT.
[…] If the new CEs are finalized, FTA expects to publish guidance to show how the list of CEs in section 771.117(c), which currently apply to FTA, is subsumed for FTA purposes by the new list at section 771.118(c). Consistent with past practice, FTA is proposing to continue to allow the categorical exclusion of other actions through documentation with language proposed for section 771.118(d), which mirrors the existing 23 CFR 771.117(d). FTA is proposing to delete, however, some items in the list of illustrative examples in section 771.117(d) from the new list in section 771.118(d) as they are duplicative of the new CEs being proposed for FTA in section 771.118(c).
According to the CEQ regulations (40 CFR § 1508.4), CEs are defined as “a category of actions which do not individually or cumulatively have a significant effect on the human environment and which have been found to have no such effect in procedures adopted by a Federal agency in implementation of these regulations * * * and for which, therefore, neither an environmental assessment nor an environmental impact statement is required.” CEQ guidance on establishing CEs, issued in November 2010, reiterates CEQ's encouragement to Federal agencies to characterize the types of CE actions through broadly defined criteria, including clearly defined eligible categories and constraints, followed by examples.