Federal Transit Administration (FTA), Federal Highway Administration (FHWA), DOT.
[…] The actions contemplated in this proposed CE have no potential for significant environmental impacts, as the scope is limited to potential acquisitions and transfers that avoid real property within or adjacent to environmentally sensitive areas to ensure the subsequent use of the property would avoid the potential to cause harm to the human environment, and avoid a substantial change in the functional use of the property as a change in use could pose potential impacts. This CE would expand on the current CEs at 23 CFR 771.117(c)(10) (“Acquisition of scenic easements”); 23 CFR 771.117(d)(12) (“Acquisition of land for hardship or protective purposes. Hardship and protective buying will be permitted only for a particular parcel or a limited number of parcels. These types of land acquisition qualify for a CE only where the acquisition will not limit the evaluation of alternatives, including shifts in alignment for planned construction projects, which may be required in the NEPA process. No project development on such land may proceed until the NEPA process has been completed”); and at 23 CFR 771.117(d)(13) (“Acquisition of pre-existing railroad right-of-way pursuant to 49 U.S.C. 5324(c).