Federal Transit Administration (FTA), Federal Highway Administration (FHWA), DOT.
[…] This CE, which would focus on activities designed to lessen harm to or enhance environmental quality, would consolidate and expand upon the current CE at 23 CFR 771.117(c)(6) (“The installation of noise barriers or alterations to existing publicly owned buildings to provide for noise reduction”) and (c)(7) (“Landscaping”).