Document headings vary by document type but may contain the following:
[…] Pursuant to DHS Delegation Number 7060.02.1, the Secretary delegated to the Administrator, subject to the Secretary's guidance and control, the authority vested in the Secretary with respect to TSA, including the authority in sec. 403(2) of the HSA. See also49 U.S.C. 114(d), which specifically gives the Administrator authority over all modes of transportation regulated by the Department of Transportation at the time TSA was established.
See, e.g.,49 U.S.C. 114(f)(1)-(3).
See, e.g.,49 U.S.C. 114(f)(4), (10), and (11).
See, e.g.,49 U.S.C. 114(f)(7) and (9).
1. TSA Surface-Related SDs and Information Circulars
Under 49 U.S.C. 114(l)(2)(A), TSA is authorized to issue emergency regulations or SDs without providing notice or public comment where “the Administrator determines that a regulation or security directive must be issued immediately in order to protect transportation security.” SDs issued pursuant to the procedures in 49 U.S.C. 114(l)(2) “shall remain effective for a period not to exceed 90 days unless ratified or disapproved by the [Transportation Security Oversight] Board [(TSOB)] or rescinded by the Administrator.”
This provision states: “Notwithstanding any other provision of law or executive order (including an executive order requiring a cost-benefit analysis), if the Administrator [of TSA] determines that a regulation or security directive must be issued immediately in order to protect transportation security, the Administrator shall issue the regulation or security directive without providing notice or an opportunity for comment and without prior approval of the Secretary.” In addition, section 114(d) provides the Administrator authority for security of all modes of transportation; section 114(f) provides specific additional duties and powers to the Administrator; and section 114(m) provides authority for the Administrator to take actions that support other