Energy Efficient Home Improvement Credit
[…] SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

    Authority

    This notice of proposed rulemaking contains proposed amendments to the Income Tax Regulations (26 CFR part 1) that would implement section 25C of the Internal Revenue Code (Code), as amended by section 13301 of Public Law 117-169, 136 Stat. 1818, 1941 (August 16, 2022), commonly known as the Inflation Reduction Act of 2022 (IRA). The proposed additions are issued by the Secretary of the Treasury or her delegate (Secretary) under the authority granted under sections 25C(b)(6)(B) and (h)(3), and 7805(a) of the Code (proposed regulations).

    Section 25C(b)(6)(B) provides a specific delegation of authority related to the substantiation requirement for home energy audits: “No credit shall be allowed under this section by reason of subsection (a)(3) unless the taxpayer includes with the taxpayer's return of tax such information or documentation as the Secretary may require.” Section 25C(h)(3), as applicable to property placed in service after December 31, 2024, provides specific delegations of authority to the Secretary related to the product identification number requirement that must be satisfied by qualified manufacturers, including the authority to enter into an