Energy Efficient Home Improvement Credit
[…] In considering the definition of the term “placed in service” under section 25C, two sets of rules were considered. First, § 1.167(a)-10(b) generally provides that the period for depreciation of an asset begins when the asset is placed in service and ends when the asset is retired from service. Section 1.167(a)-11 provides general depreciation rules based on class lives and asset depreciation ranges for property placed in service after December 31, 1970. Many of the depreciation rules in § 1.167(a)-11 apply when the property is “first placed in service.” Section 1.167(a)-11(e)(1) defines the term “first placed in service,” in part, as the time the property is “first placed in a condition or state of readiness and availability for a specifically assigned function,” including in a personal activity. Section 1.167(a)-11(e)(1) provides that the provisions of § 1.46-3(d)(1)(ii) and (2), relating to the investment credit, generally apply for the purpose of determining the date on which property is “placed in service.”