Energy Efficiency Standards for New Federal Commercial and Multi-Family High-Rise Residential Buildings' Baseline Standards Update
[…] Process loads typically involve specialized equipment for which improvements in energy efficiency may affect the functionality of the equipment or where improvements are not available at all. Some Federal buildings use most of their energy serving process loads, and application of the energy savings requirement to these buildings would likely place an undue burden on the rest of the building if the 30 percent savings is to be achieved.

See section 2 in ASHRAE Standard 90.1-2013, “Energy Standard for Buildings Except Low-Rise Residential Buildings, (I-P Edition)” and section 2 in “ASHRAE Standard 90.1-2010 “Energy Standard for Buildings Except Low-Rise Residential Buildings, (I-P Edition)” at: http://www.ashrae.org.

In addition, DOE is also maintaining its exclusion of receptacle loads for the purpose of calculating energy savings under the Federal building standards because they are difficult to anticipate at the design stage and would change over time.