Energy Efficiency Program for Certain Commercial and Industrial Equipment: Test Procedures for Automatic Commercial Ice Makers
[…] Manufacturers of automatic commercial ice makers must use prescribed test procedures to measure energy and, if applicable, water use to certify to DOE that equipment complies with the energy conservation standards. (42 U.S.C. 6291(6)(A)) Manufacturers must also use prescribed test procedures for labeling or making representations about the efficiency of those products. (42 U.S.C. 6315(b)) Under 42 U.S.C. 6314, EPCA sets forth the criteria and procedures DOE must follow when prescribing or amending test procedures for covered products. EPCA provides in relevant part that “test procedures prescribed in accordance with this section shall be reasonably designed to produce test results which reflect energy efficiency, energy use, and estimated operating costs of a type of industrial equipment (or class thereof) during a representative average use cycle (as determined by the Secretary), and shall not be unduly burdensome to conduct.” (42 U.S.C. 6314(2))

EPCA, as amended by EPACT 2005, prescribes that the test procedure for automatic commercial ice makers shall be the Air-Conditioning and Refrigeration Institute (ARI) Standard 810-2003, “Performance Rating of Automatic Commercial Ice-Makers.”