Office of Energy Efficiency and Renewable Energy, Department of Energy.
[…] Under EPCA, the overall program consists essentially of testing, labeling, and Federal energy conservation standards. The testing requirements consist of test procedures, prescribed pursuant to EPCA, that manufacturers of covered products must use as the basis for establishing and certifying to DOE that their products comply with applicable energy conservation standards adopted under EPCA.
This part was originally titled Part B; however, it was redesignated Part A in the United States Code for editorial reasons.
Section 323 of EPCA (42 U.S.C. 6293) sets forth generally applicable criteria and procedures for DOE's adoption and amendment of test procedures. It states, for example, that “[a]ny test procedures prescribed or amended under this section shall be reasonably designed to produce test results which measure energy efficiency, energy use, * * * or estimated annual operating cost of a covered product during a representative average use cycle or period of use, as determined by the Secretary [of Energy], and shall not be unduly burdensome to conduct.” (42 U.S.C. 6293(b)(3)) In addition, in any rulemaking to amend a test procedure, DOE must determine “to what extent, if any, the proposed test procedure would alter the measured energy efficiency * * * of any covered product as determined under the existing test procedure.” (42 U.S.C. 6293(e)(1)) If the amended test procedure alters the measured efficiency, the Secretary must determine the average efficiency level under the new test procedure of products that minimally complied with the applicable energy conservation standard prior to the test procedure amendment,