Office of Energy Efficiency and Renewable Energy, U.S. Department of Energy.
[…] (42 U.S.C. 6291(1)-(2) and 6292(a)(13)).
Under the Act, the overall program consists essentially of the following parts: Testing, labeling, and Federal energy conservation standards. The testing requirements consist of test procedures, prescribed under EPCA, that manufacturers of covered products must use as the basis for certifying to the U.S. Department of Energy (DOE) that their products comply with EPCA energy conservation standards and for representing the energy efficiency of their products.
Section 323 of EPCA (42 U.S.C. 6293) sets forth generally applicable criteria and procedures for DOE's adoption and amendment of such test procedures. It states, for example, that “[a]ny test procedures prescribed or amended under this section shall be reasonably designed to produce test results which measure energy efficiency, energy use, * * * or estimated annual operating cost of a covered product during a representative average use cycle or period of use, as determined by the Secretary [of Energy], and shall not be unduly burdensome to conduct.” (42 U.S.C. 6293(b)(3)) In addition, if DOE determines that a test procedure should be prescribed or amended, it must publish proposed test procedures and offer the public an opportunity to present oral and written data, views, and arguments with respect to such procedures with a comment period no less than 60 days and not to exceed 270 days. (42 U.S.C. 6293(b)(2)) Finally, in any rulemaking to amend a test procedure, DOE must determine “to what extent, if any, the proposed test procedure would alter the measured energy efficiency * * * of any covered product as determined under the existing test procedure.” (42 U.S.C. 6293(e)(1)) If DOE determines that the amended test procedure would alter the measured efficiency of a covered product, DOE must amend the applicable energy conservation standard accordingly. (42 U.S.C. 6293(e)(2))
For ballasts, the test procedures must be “in accord with ANSI Standard C82.2-1984 or other test procedures determined appropriate by the Secretary.” (42 U.S.C. 6293(b)(5)) DOE's existing test procedures for ballasts, which it adopted pursuant to the above provisions, appear at Title 10 of the Code of Federal Regulations (CFR) part 430, subpart B, appendix Q (“Uniform Test Method for Measuring the Energy Consumption of Fluorescent Lamp