Office of Energy Efficiency and Renewable Energy, U.S. Department of Energy.
[…] Therefore, DOE is proposing in today's notice that off mode be considered inapplicable to fluorescent lamp ballasts. Should circumstances change in the future, DOE may choose to revisit this interpretation and propose a test method for measuring off mode. DOE invites comment on its proposal not to incorporate a test method for measuring off mode energy consumption for ballasts at this time.
B. Scope of Applicability
1. Types of Ballasts Covered
DOE's coverage authority extends beyond those ballasts for which it has set standards. According to the definition set forth in 42 U.S.C. 6291(29)(A), “[t]he term ‘fluorescent lamp ballast’ means a device which is used to start and operate fluorescent lamps by providing a starting voltage and current and limiting the current during normal operation.” This definition is broad, and encompasses many types of ballasts that are then later excluded from standards, such as dimming ballasts.