Office of Energy Efficiency and Renewable Energy, Department of Energy.
[…] See 42 U.S.C. 6295(n). While that provision applies to any final rule, it also requires that the petition satisfy certain criteria. With regard to these criteria, DOE may only grant such a petition if, assuming no other information were considered, the petition provides evidence providing an adequate basis to amend the standard if the amended standard would result in the significant conservation of energy, would be technologically feasible, and would be cost effective, as described under 42 U.S.C. 6295(o)(2)(B)(i)(II) (i.e., “the savings in operating costs throughout the estimated average life of the covered product in the type (or class) compared to any increase in the price of, or in the initial charges for, or maintenance expenses of, the covered products which are likely to result from the imposition of the standard”). See 42 U.S.C. 6295(n)(2). AHRI's petition, which focuses on newly issued standards, which are not yet in effect, and makes claims regarding those standards and certain procedural steps, does not meet the prescribed criteria under the statute.