Energy Conservation Program: Energy Conservation Standards for Small Electric Motors
[…] Consequently, because DOE's analysis indicates that the three mandatory prerequisites that need to be satisfied to permit DOE to move forward with a determination to amend its current standards cannot be met, DOE did not separately determine whether the potential energy savings would be significant for purposes of the statutory test that applies. See 42 U.S.C. 6295(n)(2) (requiring that amended standards must result in significant conservation energy, be technologically feasible, and be cost-effective as provided in 42 U.S.C. 6295(o)(2)(B)(i)(II)). See also section V.B.1 of this document.

Under 42 U.S.C. 6295(o)(2)(B)(i)(II), DOE must consider whether “the savings in operating costs throughout the estimated average life of the covered product in the type (or class) compared to any increase in the price of, or in the initial charges for, or maintenance expenses of, the covered products which are likely to result from the imposition of the standard.”

4. Summary

In this proposed determination, based on the consideration of cost effectiveness and the initial determination that amended standards would not be cost effective, DOE has tentatively determined that energy conservation standards for SEMs do not need to be amended.