Office of Energy Efficiency and Renewable Energy, Department of Energy.
[…] As explained, the December 2019 Final Determination only evaluated standards in relation to a 45 lm/W requirement for GSILs. By providing only a limited evaluation of a 45 lm/W requirement and by excluding other GSLs from this evaluation ( e.g., CFLs, LEDs), DOE failed to consider a minimum standard of 45 lm/W for GSLs as required by 42 U.S.C. 6295(i)(6)(A)(ii)(II).
In addition, Congress provided that the backstop requirement is triggered if the rulemaking completed under 42 U.S.C. 6295(i)(6)(A) “does not produce savings that are greater than or equal to the savings from a minimum efficacy standard of 45 [l/w].” 42 U.S.C. 6295(i)(6)(A)(v). That is an independent basis for application of the backstop under section 6295(i)(6)(v).