Office of Energy Efficiency and Renewable Energy, Department of Energy.
[…] Id.
2. Proposed Determination Regarding Operation of the Backstop Requirement
As presented in the December 2021 NOPR, Congress identified two circumstances that would trigger application of the backstop requirement: (1) If DOE “fails to complete a rulemaking in accordance with clauses (i) through (iv)” of section 6295(i)(6)(A); or (2) “if the final rule” promulgated under this rulemaking “does not produce savings that are greater than or equal to the savings from a minimum efficacy standard of 45 lumens per watt.” 86 FR 70755, 70760; 42 U.S.C. 6295(i)(6)(A)(v). In the December 2021 NOPR, DOE tentatively determined that the backstop requirement has been triggered because both of the foregoing circumstances have occurred. Id.