Office of Energy Efficiency and Renewable Energy, Department of Energy.
[…] Id.
DOE explained in the December 2021 NOPR that although DOE's failure to “complete a rulemaking in accordance with clauses (i) through (iv)” is itself sufficient to trigger application of the backstop, DOE also did not determine whether its final rule (or rules) in this first cycle of rulemaking produced savings that are “greater than or equal to the savings from a minimum efficacy standard of 45 lm/W[.]” 42 U.S.C. 6295(i)(6)(A)(v). That is an independent basis for application of the backstop under section 6295(i)(6)(v). Congress provided that the backstop would be triggered “if the final rule does not produce energy savings that are greater than or equal to the savings from a minimum efficacy standard of 45 lm/W.” Id.