Office of Energy Efficiency and Renewable Energy, Department of Energy.
[…] Id.
Lastly, DOE stated in the December 2021 NOPR that Congress' mandate in 42 U.S.C. 6295(i)(6)(B) that DOE initiate the second cycle of rulemaking by January 1, 2020, coincides with a schedule in which standards are adopted (or the backstop is implicated by January 1, 2017, with a minimum three-year lead time. Id.
DOE also tentatively determined in the December 2021 NOPR that in addition to failing to complete the first cycle of rulemaking timely, the second reason why DOE's rulemaking was not “in accordance with clauses (i) through (iv)” of section 6295(i)(6)(A) is because DOE's rulemaking did not “consider[ ] a minimum standard of 45 lumens per watt for general service lamps” as required under 42 U.S.C. 6295(i)(6)(A)(ii)(II). 86 FR 70761. DOE considered GSILs only in the scope of the December 2019 Final Determination analysis, with lamps having a maximum efficacy less than 45 lumens per watt. Id.