Office of Energy Efficiency and Renewable Energy, Department of Energy.
[…] These commenters stated that federal law demands that DOE promulgate the backstop standard regardless of the magnitude of climate benefits or the results of its cost-benefit analysis more broadly. (IPI et al., No. 54 at pp. 4-5)
DOE concludes that the 45 lm/W backstop requirement has been triggered for the reasons put forth in the December 2021 NOPR. That is, DOE failed to complete the first cycle of rulemaking in accordance with clauses (i) through (iv) of 42 U.S.C. 6295(i)(6)(A), and DOE's final rules that were published did not produce savings that are “greater than or equal to the savings from a minimum efficacy standard of 45 lm/W[.]” 42 U.S.C. 6295(i)(6)(A)(v).
First as explained above and in the December 2021 NOPR, DOE did not complete the first cycle rulemaking in accordance with the criteria established by EPCA because it did not complete the rulemaking in a timely manner.