Energy Conservation Program: Energy Conservation Standards for External Power Supplies
[…] P out > 250 W ≥ 0.875 ≤ 0.500
Single-Voltage External AC-AC Power Supply, Low-Voltage
P out ≤ 1 W ≥ 0.517 × P out + 0.087 ≤ 0.210
1 W < P out ≤ 49 W ≥ 0.0834 × ln(P out )−0.0014 × P out + 0.609 ≤ 0.210
49 W < P out ≤ 250 W ≥ 0.870 ≤ 0.210
P out > 250 W ≥ 0.875 ≤ 0.500
Multiple-Voltage External Power Supply
P out ≤ 1 W ≥ 0.497 × P out + 0.067 ≤ 0.300
1 W < P out ≤ 49 W ≥ 0.075 × ln(P out ) + 0.561 ≤ 0.300
P out > 49 W ≥ 0.860 ≤ 0.300

2. History of Standards Rulemaking for External Power Supplies

On December 19, 2007, Congress enacted EISA 2007, which, among other things, amended sections 321, 323, and 325 of EPCA (42 U.S.C. 6291, 6293, and 6295). As part of these amendments, EISA 2007 supplemented the EPS definition, which the statute defines as an external power supply circuit “used to convert household electric current into DC current or lower-voltage AC current to operate a consumer product.” (42 U.S.C. 6291(36)(A)) In particular, Section 301 of EISA 2007 created a subset of EPSs called “Class A External Power Supplies,” which consist of, among other elements, those EPSs that can convert to only 1 AC or DC output voltage at a time and have a nameplate output power of no more than 250