Office of Energy Efficiency and Renewable Energy, Department of Energy.
[…] B. EPCA's Anti-Backsliding Provision
In any rulemaking to establish standards for a separate product class as described in CEI's petition, DOE must consider EPCA's general prohibition against prescribing “any amended standard which increases the maximum allowable energy use, or, in the case of showerheads, faucets, water closets, or urinals, water use, or decreases the minimum required energy efficiency, of a covered product.” (42 U.S.C. 6295(o)(1); the “anti-backsliding provision”) The anti-backsliding provision must be read in conjunction with the authority provided to DOE in 42 U.S.C. 6295(q) to specify “a level of energy use or efficiency higher or lower than that which applies (or would apply) for such type or class . . .” if the Secretary determines that covered products within such group consume a different type of energy or have a capacity or other performance-related feature that justifies “a higher or lower standard from that which applies (or will apply) to other products within such type (or class).”