Office of Energy Efficiency and Renewable Energy, Department of Energy.
[…] The grants of rulemaking authority at 42 U.S.C. 6295(f)(4) and 42 U.S.C. 6295(m)(1), on which this rulemaking relies, do not limit the Department's discretion in the manner of 42 U.S.C. 6295(f)(1)(B)(iii). As relevant here, rather, the Department's discretion under those provisions is constrained by the generally applicable limits found in 42 U.S.C. 6295(m), (o), (p), and (q). Those provisions disallow establishment of a standard likely to result in the unavailability of a feature ( see42 U.S.C. 6295(o)(4)), and require establishment of a separate standard for any covered products that “consume a different kind of energy from that consumed by other covered products within” the regulated type of products (42 U.S.C. 6295(q)(1)(A)). The standards established by this final rule comport with these statutory requirements.
At 133 Cong.