Office of Energy Efficiency and Renewable Energy, Department of Energy.
[…] In addition, Executive Order 13563, “Improving Regulation and Regulatory Review,” which was re-affirmed on January 20, 2021, states that each agency, among other things, must, to the extent permitted by law: “select, in choosing among alternative regulatory approaches, those approaches that maximize net benefits (including potential economic, environmental, public health and safety, and other advantages; distributive impacts; and equity).” E.O. 13563, section 1(b). Furthermore, as noted previously, E.O. 13990, “Protecting Public Health and the Environment and Restoring Science to Tackle the Climate Crisis,” re-established the IWG and directed it to ensure that the U.S. Government's estimates of the social cost of carbon and other greenhouse gases reflect the best available science and the recommendations of the National Academies.