Office of Energy Efficiency and Renewable Energy, Department of Energy.
[…] (Sierra Club et al., No. 401 at p. 3)
There are two products that can be found as a component of a consumer furnace and which are separately regulated by DOE: consumer furnace fans and certain types of electric motors. In response to comments from Marley Companies and the Sierra Club, DOE notes that consumer furnaces, consumer furnace fans, and electric motors are all separately covered products under EPCA. (42 U.S.C. 6292(a)(5); 42 U.S.C. 6295(f)(4)(D); 42 U.S.C. 6311(1)(A)) As such, DOE considers their timelines separately in the context of the requirement established by 42 U.S.C. 6295(m)(4)(B) that a manufacturer “shall not be required to apply new standards to a product with respect to which other new standards have been required during the prior 6-year period.” The 6-year period applies to covered products individually, and ECPA does not provide exceptions to the review requirements when related products or components have overlapping review timeframes.