Office of Energy Efficiency and Renewable Energy, Department of Energy.
[…] On January 20, 2021, the President issued Executive Order 13990, “Protecting Public Health and the Environment and Restoring Science to Tackle the Climate Crisis.” 86 FR 7037 (Jan. 25, 2021). Section 1 of that order lists several policies related to the protection of public health and the environment, including reducing greenhouse gas emissions and bolstering the Nation's resilience to climate change. Id. at 86 FR 7037. Section 2 of the order also asks all agencies to review “existing regulations, orders, guidance documents, policies, and any other similar agency actions (“agency actions”) promulgated, issued, or adopted between January 20, 2017, and January 20, 2021, that are or may be inconsistent with, or present obstacles to, [these policies].” Id.