Office of Energy Efficiency and Renewable Energy, Department of Energy.
[…] By withdrawing the expanded definitions of GSL and GSIL in the September 2019 Withdrawal Rule, DOE failed to give meaningful effect to this statutory direction. As noted in the August 2021 NOPR, DOE was wrong to conclude in the September 2019 Withdrawal Rule that “maintaining the existing statutory exemptions for the 22 categories of lamps excluded from the definition of GSL is the best reading of the statute.” 84 FR 46666, 86 FR 46617. DOE's authority under 42 U.S.C. 6291(30)(BB)(i)(IV) to include within the definition of GSL “any other lamps that [it] determines are used to satisfy lighting applications traditionally served by general service incandescent lamps” empowers the agency to include categories of lamps that would otherwise be excluded under 42 U.S.C. 6291(30)(BB)(ii).