Office of Energy Efficiency and Renewable Energy, Department of Energy.
[…] The current regulatory definitions of GSL and GSIL are those set forth in EPCA. See 10 CFR 430.2; see also 42 U.S.C. 6291(30)(D); 42 U.S.C. 6291(30)(BB).
Subsequent to the September 2019 Withdrawal Rule, on January 20, 2021, President Biden issued E.O. 13990. Section 1 of that Order lists a number of policies related to the protection of public health and the environment, including reducing greenhouse gas emissions and bolstering the Nation's resilience to climate change. 86 FR 7037, 7041. Section 2 of the Order instructs all agencies to review “existing regulations, orders, guidance documents, policies, and any other similar agency actions . . . promulgated, issued, or adopted between January 20, 2017, and January 20, 2021, that are or may be inconsistent with, or present obstacles to, [these policies].” Id. Agencies are then directed, as appropriate and consistent with applicable law, to consider suspending, revising, or rescinding these agency actions and to immediately commence work to confront the climate crisis. Id.