Office of Energy Efficiency and Renewable Energy, Department of Energy.
[…] When DOE discontinues an exemption from the definition of GSIL through 42 U.S.C. 6295(i)(6)(A)(i), the lamps that newly qualify as GSILs also become GSLs—because all GSILs are GSLs under 42 U.S.C. 6291(30)(BB)(i)(I), notwithstanding the exclusion of certain lamp types from the definition of GSL in 42 U.S.C. 6291(30)(BB)(ii). (Lamp types statutorily exempted from the definition of GSIL and GSL under 42 U.S.C. 6291(30)(D)(ii) and 42 U.S.C. 6291(30)(BB)(ii), and for which DOE did not discontinue such exemption, remain exempted.) Similarly, under 42 U.S.C. 6291(30)(BB)(i)(IV), DOE has the power to bring within the definition of GSL “any other lamps that the Secretary determines are used to satisfy lighting applications traditionally served by general service incandescent lamps.” That authority is not limited by the exclusions in 42 U.S.C. 6291(30)(BB)(ii).