Office of Energy Efficiency and Renewable Energy, Department of Energy.
[…] ANSI/ISEA Z358.1-2014, “American National Standard for Emergency Eyewash and Shower Equipment.”
On January 20, 2021, the President issued Executive Order 13990, “Protecting Public Health and the Environment and Restoring Science to Tackle the Climate Crisis.” 86 FR 7037 (Jan. 25, 2021) (“E.O. 13990”). Section 1 of that Order lists a number of policies related to the protection of public health and the environment, including reducing greenhouse gas (“GHG”) emissions and bolstering the Nation's resilience to the impacts of climate change. Id. at 86 FR 7041. Section 2 of the Order instructs all agencies to review “existing regulations, orders, guidance documents, policies, and any other similar agency actions promulgated, issued, or adopted between January 20, 2017, and January 20, 2021, that are or may be inconsistent with, or present obstacles to, [these policies].” Id. Agencies are directed, as appropriate and consistent with applicable law, to consider suspending, revising, or rescinding these agency actions. Id.