Fish and Wildlife Service, Interior.
[…] This permit revocation rule does not create or change this authority, but describes the circumstances under which the Service would exercise it.
Issue: Some commenters did not see why the old provision in 50 CFR 13.28(a)(5) should be replaced with a standard they viewed as less protective. They viewed the proposed incidental take permit revocation standard and the general permitting standard at § 13.28(a)(5) as significantly different. Some of these commenters viewed the general permitting revocation standard that allows the Service to revoke an incidental take permit when the “population(s) of the wildlife or plant that is the subject of the permit declines to the extent that continuation of the permitted activity would be detrimental to maintenance or recovery of the affected population,” as the appropriate standard. A couple of these commenters thought the Service should be able to revoke incidental take permits if they are found to impair a species' long-term recovery, not just their short-term survival.