Endangered and Threatened Wildlife and Plants; Enhancement of Survival and Incidental Take Permits
[…] When reviewing a plan or agreement, we consider its duration to determine if the issuance criteria and standards can be met during that timeframe.

Comment 14: One commenter suggested that the issuance criteria (50 CFR 17.22(c)(1)) be amended to expressly require that the purpose of the proposed conservation agreement must be to provide a conservation benefit for the species through enhancing its propagation or survival.

Response: It is not necessary to add this language to § 17.22(c)(1) because the issuance criteria at §§ 17.22(c)(2)(ii) and 17.32(c)(2)(ii) already require that “the implementation of the terms of the conservation agreement is reasonably expected to provide a net conservation benefit.”

Comment 15: Several commenters were concerned that the proposed rule appeared no longer to apply “no surprises” assurances to enhancement of survival permits according to current practice.