Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System.
[…] Section 205.11 Procedures for Resolving Errors
11(b) Notice of Error From Consumer
Section 205.11 sets forth procedures for resolving errors, including the time limits within which an investigation must be concluded, a requirement to provisionally credit a consumer's account if the investigation cannot be completed within ten business days after the consumer's notice of error, and a reporting requirement to notify the consumer of the results of the investigation. The time limits and procedures required under § 205.11 are triggered by the consumer's notice of error when it is received in a timely manner, or “no later than 60 days after the institution sends the periodic statement or provides the passbook documentation * * * on which the alleged error is first reflected.” (See § 205.11(b).)
Inquiries have been made about the extent of the scope of a financial institution's investigation when a consumer provides a notice of error more than 60 days after the institution has sent the periodic statement that first reflected the alleged error.