Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System.
[…] The act and regulation also prescribe restrictions on the unsolicited issuance of ATM cards and other access devices. The EFTA authorizes the Board to prescribe regulations to carry out the purpose and provisions of the statute. 15 U.S.C. 1693b(a). The act expressly states that the Board's regulations may contain “such classifications, differentiations, or other provisions, * * * as, in the judgment of the Board, are necessary or proper to carry out the purposes of [the act], to prevent circumvention or evasion [of the act], or to facilitate compliance [with the act].” 15 U.S.C. 1693b(c). The act also states that “[i]f electronic fund transfer services are made available to consumers by a person other than a financial institution holding a consumer's account, the Board shall by regulation assure that the disclosures, protections, responsibilities, and remedies created by [the act] are made applicable to such persons and services.” 15 U.S.C. 1693b(d). The Board believes that the proposed revisions to Regulation E discussed above are within the Congress' broad grant of authority to the Board to adopt provisions that carry out the purposes of the statute.
2. Small entities affected by the proposal.