Internal Revenue Service (IRS), Treasury.
[…] The commenter further suggested that an example would be helpful to demonstrate a taxpayer's ability to make an elective payment election per facility not per the taxpayer. The commenter explained that there could be instances in which the taxpayer would make an elective payment election for one advanced manufacturing facility versus another advanced manufacturing facility.
The Treasury Department and the IRS have determined that a modification to the proposed rule is appropriate to clarify that a taxpayer makes an elective payment election pursuant to section 48D(d)(1) in the time and manner required by § 1.48D–6(c) of the final regulations. Accordingly, proposed § 1.48D–(6)(b)(7)(iv) is revised in the final regulations to provide that the taxpayer registers the “qualified investments in the advanced manufacturing facility or the advanced manufacturing facility” as opposed to registering for “an elective payment election for a section 48D credit determined with respect to that advanced manufacturing facility.” Given this clarification, the Treasury Department and the IRS have determined that an example to demonstrate this point is not needed.