Internal Revenue Service (IRS), Treasury.
[…] As a result, these final regulations remove the words “or revised” in proposed § 1.48D–6(c)(2) and now state “[n]o elective payment election may be made for the first time on an amended return, withdrawn on an amended return, or made or withdrawn by filing an administrative adjustment request under section 6227 of the Code, although a numerical error with respect to a properly claimed elective payment election may be corrected on an amended return or by filing an administrative adjustment request under section 6227 if necessary.” This provision cannot be used to revoke an election or to make an election for the first time on an amended return.