Internal Revenue Service (IRS), Treasury.
[…] No comments were received on the remaining proposed rules under § 1.48D–6(b). This Treasury decision therefore adopts those proposed regulations as final regulations.
IV. Time and Manner of Election
A. Qualified Progress Expenditures
Commenters requested that the final regulations clarify whether a taxpayer can make an elective payment election with respect to a section 48D credit determined pursuant to a qualified progress expenditure election. Section 48D(b)(5) provides that “[r]ules similar to the rules of subsections (c)(4) and (d) of section 46 (as in effect on the day before the date of enactment of the Revenue Reconciliation Act of 1990) shall apply for purposes of subsection [48D](a).” Thus, a taxpayer has the ability to make a qualified progress expenditure election, as provided in § 1.46–5, to increase its qualified investment with respect to an advanced manufacturing facility for the taxable year by any qualified expenditures made during such taxable year.