Office of the Secretary, DOT.
[…] This means that some cancelled random tests and random refusals were already in the random test numbers before the number of random refusals was added to the total.
To clear up these discrepancies, the Department proposes to count the number of specimens collected as the number of testing events resulting in negative, positive, and refusal to test results no matter the reason for the refusal. We will add all refusals because the OAs factor refusals into the annual random testing rates. We will not add cancelled test results to the mix because § 40.207(b) says, “* * * a cancelled test does not count toward compliance with DOT requirements (e.g., being applied toward the number of tests needed to meet the employer's minimum random testing rate).” Counting in this manner will enable many of the columns and rows of the MIS form to add-up.
In short, we would have employers continue to exclude cancelled tests and blind tests as testing events. We propose to instruct employers to include all refusals as testing events.