Environmental Protection Agency (EPA).
[…] See79 FR 74818, 74864–74872 (2014 Proposed Rule) and 81 FR 302–303, 312–313, 338, 339–343 (2016 Final Rule).
B. Supplemental Bases for Our Disapproval of Texas's Four-Factor Analysis
In establishing a RPG for each of its Class I areas, Texas is required by CAA section 169A(g)(1) and section 51.308(d)(1)(i)(A) to “[c]onsider the costs of compliance, the time necessary for compliance, the energy and non-air quality environmental impacts of compliance, and the remaining useful life of any potentially affected sources, and include a demonstration showing how these factors were taken into consideration in selecting the goal.” This requirement is often referred to as the reasonable progress “four-factor analysis.”