Environmental Protection Agency (EPA).
[…] - Visibility
Michael S. Regan,
Administrator.
For the reasons stated in the preamble, the EPA proposes to amend 40 CFR part 52 as follows:
PART 52—APPROVAL AND PROMULGATION OF IMPLEMENTATION PLANS
1. The authority citation for part 52 continues to read as follows:
Authority : 42 U.S.C. 7401 et seq.
Subpart LL—Oklahoma
2. Section 52.1928 is amended by revising paragraph (a)(5) to read as follows:
(a) * * *
(5) The reasonable progress goals for the first planning period and the reasonable progress consultation with Texas for the Wichita Mountains Class I area.
Subpart SS—Texas
3. Section 52.2270 is amended by revising in paragraph (e) the “Texas Regional Haze SIP” entry under the table titled “EPA Approved Nonregulatory Provisions and Quasi-Regulatory Measures in the Texas SIP” to read as follows:
(e) * * *
EPA Approved Nonregulatory Provisions and Quasi-Regulatory Measures in the Texas SIP
Name of SIP provision | Applicable geographic or nonattainment area | State submittal/ effective date | EPA approval date | Comments |
---|---|---|---|---|
* * * * * * * | ||||