Environmental Protection Agency (EPA).
[…] See the Excel file “Coal vs CEM data 2009–2013.xlsx,” “charts” tab, cell “N15” found in our docket under Document ID EPA–R06–OAR–2014–0754–0007, Attachment 17.
See Texas Regional Haze SIP, Appendix 10.4b.
Ways in which scrubber bypass can be decreased or eliminated include adding fan capacity, upgrading the electrical distribution system, and conversion to a wet stack.
2. Consideration of the Four Factors
As stated previously, in establishing a RPG for each Class I area located within the state, Texas is required by CAA section 169A(g)(1) and section 51.308(d)(1)(i)(A) to “[c]onsider the costs of compliance, the time necessary for compliance, the energy and non-air quality environmental impacts of compliance, and the remaining useful life of any potentially affected sources, and include a demonstration showing how these factors were taken into consideration in selecting the goal.” This requirement is often referred to as the reasonable progress four-factor analysis. In considering the costs of compliance, Texas made unreasonable assumptions that resulted in the overestimation of the cost-effectiveness of controls and a failure to assess costs of available controls.
a.