Determining Eligibility for Domiciliary Care
[…] VA does not make any changes to the rule based on this comment.

    As to the definition of domiciliary care, the commenter expressed confusion as to whether domiciliary care is a residential rehabilitation and treatment program that provides a temporary home-like environment or whether domiciliary care is the furnishing of a home to a veteran, including shelter, food, clothing, and necessary medical services. The commenter further suggested that VA either use the term “home” or “residential program” throughout.

    The term domiciliary care in § 17.30(b) provides that it is the furnishing of: (i) a temporary home to a veteran, embracing the furnishing of shelter, food, clothing and other comforts of home, including necessary medical services; or a day hospital program consisting of intensive supervised rehabilitation and treatment provided in a therapeutic residential setting for residents with mental health or substance use disorders, and co-occurring medical or psycho social needs such as homelessness and unemployment. This definition encompasses the two models of domiciliary care VA is authorized to provide to eligible veterans.