Environmental Protection Agency (EPA).
[…] Because the submission due date was established in the final PM2.5 SIP Requirements Rule and the EPA did not propose any changes to this date in its December 2016 proposal, we cannot make changes to this date here. In that prior rulemaking, the EPA addressed the issue of when states must submit Serious area attainment plans when they are reclassified, in order to comport with statutory requirements for the attainment date for such nonattainment areas. Accordingly, EPA promulgated 40 CFR 51.1003(b)(2)(ii), which provides that in the event of a mandatory reclassification from Moderate to Serious upon a determination that an area fails to attain, the state is required to submit the Serious area attainment plan “within 18 months from the effective date of reclassification, or 2 years before the attainment date, whichever is earlier.” The EPA did not reopen the issue of the attainment plan submission date in this action regarding determinations of attainment, and merely noted the submission date for informational purposes.