Determination of Reasonable Rates and Terms for the Digital Performance of Sound Recordings by Preexisting Subscription Services
[…] The fact that Congress has recognized that there have been and may continue to be more than one Designated Agent also does not mean that this is a necessary or even a desirable outcome. On the other hand, it could be that when Congress, in the Small Webcaster Settlement Act, amended the law to permit SoundExchange to deduct costs incurred in licensing rights under section 114 or to deduct costs incurred as a participant in a CARP proceeding from the royalties that it distributes to copyright owners and performers, it also included the provision denying SoundExchange that right with respect to “copyright owners and performers who have elected to receive royalties from another designated agent,” 17 U.S.C. 114(g)(3), in order to give copyright owners and performers a means to avoid being subject to recoupment of SoundExchange's litigation and other costs.