Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation (FDIC).
[…] Rather, the depository institution merely sells the right to collect funds from the sponsoring company (i.e., the issuer of the cards). Thus, the funds underlying the stored value cards are held by the sponsoring company, not by the depository institution. Under these circumstances, no “deposits” exist at the depository institution. See 12 U.S.C. 1813(l)(1) (defining “deposit” as an “unpaid balance of money or its equivalent”); 12 U.S.C. 1813(l)(3) (providing that the term “deposit” does not include “funds which are received by the bank or savings association for immediate application to the reduction of an indebtedness to the receiving bank or savings association, or under condition that the receipt thereof immediately reduces or extinguishes such an indebtedness”).
III. The First Proposed Rule
Following the publication of GC8, the banking industry developed new types of stored value cards and stored value card systems. Indeed, stored value cards are one of the fastest growing products in the financial industry.