Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation (FDIC).
[…] Comments may be inspected and photocopied in the FDIC Public Information Center, Room 100, 801 17th Street, NW., Washington, DC, between 9 a.m. and 4:30 p.m. on business days.
FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT:
Christopher L. Hencke, Counsel, Legal Division, (202) 898-8839, Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation, 550 17th Street, NW., Washington, DC 20429.
SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:
I. The Statutory Definition of “Deposit”
In the Federal Deposit Insurance Act (“FDI Act”), the term “deposit” is defined at section 3(l) (12 U.S.C. 1813(l)). This section includes several paragraphs. At paragraph 3(l)(1), the term “deposit” is defined in part as “the unpaid balance of money or its equivalent received or held by a bank or savings association in the usual course of business and for which it has given or is obligated to give credit, either conditionally or unconditionally, to a commercial, checking, savings, time, or thrift account, or which is evidenced by its certificate of deposit, thrift certificate, investment certificate, certificate of indebtedness, or other similar name * * *.” 12 U.S.C. 1813(l)(1).
At paragraph 3(l)(3), the term “deposit” is defined in part as “money received or held by a bank or savings association, or the credit given for money or its equivalent received or held by a bank or savings association, in the usual course of business for a special or specific purpose, regardless of the legal relationship thereby established, including without being limited to, escrow funds, funds held as security for an obligation due to the bank or savings association or others (including funds held as dealers reserves) or for securities loaned by the bank or savings association, funds deposited by a debtor to meet maturing obligations, funds deposited as advance payment on subscriptions to United States Government securities, funds held for distribution or purchase of securities, funds held to meet its acceptances or letters of credit, and withheld taxes * * *.” 12 U.S.C. 1813(l)(3).
Finally, paragraph 3(l)(5) provides that the FDIC, in consultation with the other federal banking agencies, may define “deposit” through regulation. See 12 U.S.C. 1813(l)(5).