Employee Benefits Security Administration, Department of Labor.
[…] As emphasized elsewhere in this preamble, the courts and the Department have consistently stressed that ERISA's definition of “employee benefit plan,” including the definition's reference to arrangements “established or maintained by an employer or employee organization, or both,” envisions employment-based arrangements. No court decision or guidance from the Department, including the 2018 AHP Rule, has suggested the “employer group or association” provision in the ERISA section 3(5) definition of “employer” extends the concept of an “employee benefit plan” to commercial insurance-type arrangements.
29 U.S.C. 1135 (delegating authority to the Secretary of Labor to “prescribe such regulations as he finds necessary or appropriate to carry out the provisions of [ERISA]”); see Black & Decker Disability Plan v. Nord, 538 U.S. 822, 831 (2003) (deferring to the Department's interpretation of an ERISA provision).
See 2018 AHP Rule, 83 FR 28912, 28914 (June 21, 2018); New York v. United States Department of Labor, 363 F. Supp. 3d 109, 128 (D.D.C. 2019).