Defining Larger Participants of the International Money Transfer Market
[…] In light of these considerations, the Bureau proposes to count transactions in which an agent acts on behalf of a provider towards the annual international money transfers of that provider, and not towards the annual international money transfers of the agent itself.

15 U.S.C. 1693o-1(f); 12 CFR 1005.35. This is also consistent with the data obtained by the Bureau, which generally include transactions conducted by agents on behalf of a provider in the transaction total for the provider.

See Official Interpretations to Regulation E, 12 CFR part 1005, Supp. I, comment 30(f)-1.

12 U.S.C. 5514(e); see also 12 U.S.C. 5481(26)(A) (defining service provider).

The Bureau also has the authority to supervise any nonbank covered person that it “has reasonable cause to determine, by order, after notice to the covered person and a reasonable opportunity . . . to respond . . . is engaging, or has engaged, in conduct that poses risks to consumers with regard to the offering or provision of consumer financial products or services.” 12 U.S.C. 5514(a)(1)(C).

Affiliate aggregation. Under the Dodd-Frank Act, the activities of affiliated companies are to be aggregated for purposes of computing activity levels for rules—like this Proposed Rule—under 12 U.S.C. 5514(a)(1).