Defining Larger Participants of the International Money Transfer Market
[…] Supervision of larger participants of the international money transfer market would help to ensure that nonbank entities that provide a significant portion of the transactions to which the Remittance Rule applies are complying with these new and important consumer protections, as well as with other applicable requirements of Federal consumer financial law, including the prohibition on unfair, deceptive, or abusive acts or practices.

International money transfers are consumer financial products or services pursuant to the Dodd-Frank Act. See 12 U.S.C. 5481(15)(A)(iv) (defining “financial product or service” to include “engaging in deposit-taking activities, transmitting or exchanging funds, or otherwise acting as a custodian of funds or any financial instrument for use by or on behalf of a consumer”); 12 U.S.C. 5481(5)(A) (defining “consumer financial product or service” to include financial products or services that are offered or provided for use by consumers primarily for personal, family, or household purposes); see also 12 U.S.C. 5481(15)(A)(v) (defining “financial product or service” to include generally “selling, providing, or issuing stored value or payment instruments,” with specific exclusions); 12 U.S.C. 5481(15)(A)(vii) (defining “financial product or service” to include generally “providing payments or other financial data processing products or services to a consumer by any technological means,” with specific exclusions).

The Bureau lacks precise data on the international money transfer market.