Wage and Hour Division, Department of Labor.
[…] The HCE test is based on the rationale that it is unnecessary to apply the standard duties test to employees who earn at least a certain amount annually—an amount substantially higher than the annual equivalent of the weekly standard salary level—because such employees “have almost invariably been found to meet all the other requirements of the regulations for exemption.” Thus, the HCE test combines a high compensation requirement with a less-stringent, more-flexible duties test.
69 FR 22174 (quoting Weiss Report at 22); see § 541.601(c) (“A high level of compensation is a strong indicator of an employee's exempt status, thus eliminating the need for a detailed analysis of the employee's job duties.”).
To be exempt under the HCE test, an employee must earn at least the amount specified in the regulations in total annual compensation and must customarily and regularly perform any one or more of the exempt duties or responsibilities of an executive, administrative, or professional employee.