Federal Communications Commission.
[…] No public comments were submitted on this IRFA.
16. This present Final Regulatory Flexibility Act analysis conforms to the RFA, as amended. See 5 U.S.C. 604. The RFA, 5 U.S.C. 601 et seq., has been amended by the Contract with America Advancement Act of 1996, Pub. L. 104-121, 110 Stat. 847 (1996) (CWAA). Title II of the CWAA is the Small Business Regulatory Enforcement Fairness Act of 1996 (SBREFA). The Commission will send a copy of this Order, including this RFA, to the Chief Counsel for Advocacy of the Small Business Administration. See 5 U.S.C. 604(b).
Need for, and Objective of the Rule
17. In adopting section 276 in 1996, Public Law 104-104, 110 Stat. 56 (1996) (codified at 47 U.S.C. 276), Congress mandated inter alia that the Commission “establish a per call compensation plan to ensure that all payphone service providers are fairly compensated for each and every completed intrastate and interstate call using their payphone * * * .” In this Order, the Commission reexamined the default payphone compensation rate the Commission prescribed in 1999, and prescribed a new default payphone compensation rate of $.494.
Legal Basis