As for Factor Five, even though the evidence shows that Respondent engaged in the self-abuse of controlled substances, the Government did not set forth any argument that Respondent's conduct is also actionable under this Factor. Thus, I make no findings under this Factor.
I further conclude that the MBC's findings establish that Registrant violated the CSA when he issued fraudulent prescriptions in his wife's name for Klonopin (clonazepam), a schedule IV controlled substance, which he then used and abused. See 21 U.S.C. 843(a)(3) (“It shall be unlawful for any person knowingly or intentionally. . . to acquire or obtain possession of a controlled substance by misrepresentation, fraud, forgery, deception or subterfuge.”); see also id. sec. 844(a) (“It shall be unlawful for any person knowingly or intentionally to possess a controlled substance unless such substance was obtained directly, or pursuant to a valid prescription or order, from a practitioner, while acting in the course of his professional practice.”); 21 CFR 1306.04(a) (“A prescription for a controlled substance. . . must be issued for a legitimate medical purpose by an individual practitioner acting in the usual course of his professional practice.”).