Document headings vary by document type but may contain the following:
[…] According to Agency records, Registrant's registration expired on April 30, 2024. The fact that a registrant allows his registration to expire during the pendency of an OSC does not impact the Agency's jurisdiction or prerogative under the Controlled Substances Act (CSA) to adjudicate the OSC to finality. Jeffrey D. Olsen, M.D.,84 FR 68,474, 68,476-68,479 (2019).
The OSC notified Registrant of his right to file with DEA a written request for hearing, and that if he failed to file such a request, he would be deemed to have waived his right to a hearing and be in default. Id. at 5-6 (citing 21 CFR 1301.43). Here, Registrant did not request a hearing. RFAA, at 2. “A default, unless excused, shall be deemed to constitute a waiver of the registrant's/applicant's right to a hearing and an admission of the factual allegations of the [OSC].” 21 CFR 1301.43(e).
Based on the Government's submissions in its RFAA dated December 5, 2023, the Agency finds that service of the OSC on Registrant was adequate.