AGENCIES:
[…] 19. In § 113.26:
a. Paragraph (a) is amended by removing the word “Bonds” and adding in its place the words “Continuous bonds”; removing the number “30” and adding in its place “60”, and; removing the word “Customs” and adding in its place the term “CBP”;
b. Paragraph (b) is amended by removing the words “Customs Bond, Customs” and adding in their place the term “CBP”;
c. Paragraph (c) is amended by removing the words “Customs Bond, Customs” and adding in their place the term “CBP”; and
d. Paragraph (e) is revised.
The revision to § 113.26(e) reads as follows:
(e) Rider to delete trade names and unincorporated divisions of a corporate principal. A rider to delete trade names and unincorporated divisions of a corporate principal is effective on the effective date identified on the rider if the date is at least 15 days after the date CBP receives the rider. If the rider is not received 15 days before the identified effective date or no effective date is identified on the rider, it will be effective on the close of business of the fifteenth business day after it is received by CBP.
20. Section 113.27 is revised to read as follows:
(a) Termination by principal/co-principal. A written request by a principal or co-principal to terminate a continuous bond must be addressed to the Revenue Division (RD) and must state the date the termination will take effect. Once the RD has received a valid bond termination request, the termination cannot be withdrawn. The termination will take effect on the date requested if that date is at least 15 business days after the date the request is received by CBP. Where the requested date of termination is less than 15 business days from the date CBP received the request, or where no termination date has been requested, the termination will take effect on the close of business on the fifteenth business day after the request is