AGENCIES:
[…] 14. In § 113.21:
a. Paragraph (a)(1) is revised;
b. Paragraphs (b) and (c) are amended by removing the word “shall” each place that it appears and adding the word “must”;
c. Paragraph (d) is amended by removing the word “shall” and adding in its place the word “may”; and
d. Paragraph (e) is revised.
The revision of § 113.21(a)(1) and (e) reads as follows:
(a)(1) Identification of principal, co-principal, and sureties. The names of the principal, co-principal, and sureties, and their respective places of residence, must appear in the bond. In the case of a corporate principal, co-principal or surety, its legal designation and the address of its principal place of business must appear.
(e) Presumption of proper execution. CBP is entitled to presume, without verification, that submitted bond applications and related documentation, which include the bond, are properly executed, complete, accurate, and in full compliance with all applicable laws.