AGENCIES:
[…] c. Paragraph (c) is revised; and
d. Paragraph (d) is amended by removing the words “a port director or drawback office” and adding in their place the term “CBP”; by removing the word “Customs” and adding in its place the words “all applicable”; and by removing the words “he shall” and adding in their place the words “CBP may immediately”.
The revision of § 113.13(b)(2) and (c) reads as follows:
(b) * * *
(2) The prior record of the principal in complying with CBP demands for redelivery, the obligation to hold unexamined merchandise intact, and other requirements relating to enforcement and administration of customs and other laws and CBP regulations;
(c) Periodic review of bond sufficiency. CBP will periodically review each bond on file to determine whether the bond is adequate to protect the revenue and ensure compliance with applicable law and regulations. If CBP determines that a bond is inadequate, the principal will be promptly notified in writing. Additional securities for any and all of the principal's transactions may be required until the deficiency is remedied.