Federal RegisterNov 7, 2024
[…] Period of Investigation

    The period of investigation (POI) is January 1, 2023, through December 31, 2023.

    Scope of the Investigation

    The product covered by this investigation is solar cells from Malaysia. For a complete description of the scope of this investigation, see the appendix to this notice.

    Analysis of Significant Ministerial Error Allegations

    According to 19 CFR 351.224(e), Commerce will analyze any comments received and, if appropriate, correct any significant ministerial error by amending the preliminary determination. A ministerial error is defined in 19 CFR 351.224(f) as “an error in addition, subtraction, or other arithmetic function, clerical error resulting from inaccurate copying, duplication, or the like, and any other similar type of unintentional error which the Secretary considers ministerial.” A significant ministerial error is defined as a ministerial error, the correction of which, singly or in combination with other errors, would result in: (1) a change of at least five absolute percentage points in, but not less than 25 percent of, the countervailing duty (CVD) rate calculated in