Credit Risk Retention
[…] The agencies believe the expansion to permit loans secured by any dwelling, as well as subordinate liens, is appropriate to preserve credit access and simplicity in incorporating the QM definition into QRM.

Also excluded would be most loan modifications, unless the transaction meets the definition of refinancing set forth in section 1026.20(a) of the Final QM rule, and credit extended by certain community based lending programs, down payment assistance providers, certain non-profits, and Housing Finance Agencies, as defined under 24 CFR 266.5. For a complete list, see 12 CFR 1026.43(a).

See 12 CFR 1026.43(e)(2), which provides that QM is a covered transaction that meets the criteria set forth in §§ 1026.43(e)(2), (4), (5), (6) or (f). A “covered transaction” is defined to mean “a consumer credit transaction that is secured by a dwelling, as defined in § 1026.2(a)(19), including any real property attached to a dwelling, other than a transaction exempt from coverage under [§ 1026.43(a)].”

The CFPB regulations implementing the rules for a QM provide several definitions of a QM. The agencies propose that a QRM would be a loan that meets any of the QM definitions.

See 12 CFR 1026.43(e)(2), (e)(4), (e)(5), or (e)(6) or (f).