Credit Risk Retention
[…] The original proposal noted that the second prong of this definition is substantially identical to the definition of a “sponsor” of a securitization transaction in the Commission's Regulation AB. Accordingly, the original proposal would have defined the term “sponsor” in a manner consistent with the definition of that term in the Commission's Regulation AB.

See Item 1101 of the Commission's Regulation AB (17 CFR 229.1101) (defining a sponsor as “a person who organizes and initiates an asset-backed securities transaction by selling or transferring assets, either directly or indirectly, including through an affiliate, to the issuing entity.”).

As discussed in the original proposal, when used in the federal securities laws, the term “issuer” may have different meanings depending on the context in which it is used.