Federal RegisterJun 24, 2024
[…] The defined benefit that each manufacturer receives in the analysis for using off-cycle and AC efficiency technology on their vehicles is located in the Market Data Input File. See Chapter 3.7 of the TSD for more discussion in how off-cycle and AC efficiency technologies are developed and modeled.

See49 U.S.C. 32904(c) (“Testing and calculation procedures. . . . the Administrator shall use the same procedures for passenger automobiles the Administrator used for model year 1975 (weighted 55 percent urban cycle and 45 percent highway cycle), or procedures that give comparable results.”).

To illustrate, throughout this section we will follow the hypothetical vehicle mentioned above that begins the compliance simulation with a TURBOD engine. Our hypothetical vehicle, Generic Motors' Ravine Runner F Series, is a roomy, top of the line sport utility vehicle (SUV).