Federal RegisterJun 24, 2024
[…] As prescribed by 49 U.S.C. 32901(a)(19)(B) and defined in 40 CFR 86.1803-01, an MDPV means any heavy-duty vehicle with a GVWR of less than 10,000 pounds that is designed primarily for the transportation of persons and generally subject to requirements that apply for light-duty trucks. The MDHD Program includes all vehicles 8,501 pounds and up, and the engines that power them, except for MDPVs, which are covered under the CAFE program.

As prescribed in 49 U.S.C. 32901(a)(19)(B), an MDPV is “defined in section 86.1803-01 of title 40, Code of Federal Regulations, as in effect on the date of the enactment of the Ten-in-Ten Fuel Economy Act.”