Federal RegisterJun 24, 2024
[…] These standards are also referred to throughout the rulemaking documents as the “preferred alternative” or “final standards.” NHTSA concludes that these levels are the maximum feasible for these model years as discussed in more detail in Section VI of this preamble, and in particular given the statutory constraints that prevent NHTSA from considering the fuel economy of battery electric vehicles (BEVs) in determining maximum feasible CAFE standards.

49 U.S.C. 32902(h) states that when determining what levels of CAFE standards are maximum feasible, NHTSA “(1) may not consider the fuel economy of dedicated automobiles [including battery-electric vehicles]; (2) shall consider dual fueled automobiles to be operated only on gasoline or diesel fuel; and (3) may not consider, when prescribing a fuel economy standard, the trading, transferring, or availability of credits under section 32903.”