Federal RegisterJun 24, 2024
[…] The Final EIS also addresses mitigation efforts as required by NEPA. NHTSA, as the lead agency, certifies that it has considered all of the alternatives, information, analyses, and objections submitted by cooperating agencies, and State, Tribal, and local governments and public commenters for consideration in developing the Final EIS, and that this final rule was informed by the summary of the submitted alternatives, information, and analyses in the Final EIS, together with any other material in the record that it has determined to be relevant.

40 CFR 1505.2(a)(1) and (2).

The CEQ regulations specify that a ROD must “[s]tate whether the agency has adopted all practicable means to avoid or minimize environmental harm from the alternative selected, and if not, why the agency did not.” 40 CFR 1505.2(a)(3). See also40 CFR 1508.1(s) (“Mitigation includes . . . [m]inimizing impacts by limiting the degree or magnitude of the action and its implementation.”).

40 CFR 1505.2(b).

2. Clean Air Act (CAA) as Applied to NHTSA's Final Rule