Federal RegisterJun 24, 2024
[…] Accurately calculating the pre-existing fleet fuel economy level is crucial because it marks the starting point for determining what further efficiency gains will be feasible during the rulemaking timeframe. As discussed in detail above and in TSD Chapter 2.2, PHEVs, BEVs, and FCEVs currently exist in manufacturer's fleets and count towards manufacturer's reference baseline compliance fuel economy values.

49 U.S.C. 32902(h)(1), (2). In determining maximum feasible fuel economy levels, “the Secretary of Transportation—(1) may not consider the fuel economy of dedicated automobiles; [and] (2) shall consider dual fueled automobiles to be operated only on gasoline or diesel fuel.”

We estimated two sets of technology effectivness values using the Argonne full vehicle simulations: one set does not include the electrificaiton portion of PHEVs, and one set includes the combined fuel economy for both ICE operation and electric operation.