Federal RegisterJun 24, 2024
[…] The FTP is meant roughly to simulate stop and go city driving, and the HFET is meant roughly to simulate steady flowing highway driving at about 50 miles per hour (mph). We also use the Society of Automotive Engineers (SAE) recommended practices to simulate hybridized and EV drive cycles, which involves the test cycles mentioned above and additional test cycles to measure battery energy consumption and range.

We are statutorily required to use the two-cycle tests to measure vehicle fuel economy in the CAFE program. See 49 U.S.C. 32904(c) (“Testing and calculation procedures . . . . the Administrator shall use the same procedures for passenger automobiles the Administrator used for model year 1975 (weighted 55 percent urban cycle and 45 percent highway cycle), or procedures that give comparable results.”).

EPA. 2023. Emissions Standards Reference Guide. EPA Federal Test Procedure (FTP). Available at: https://www.epa.gov/emission-standards-reference-guide/epa-federal-test-procedure-ftp. (Accessed: Feb. 27, 2024).