Federal RegisterJun 24, 2024
[…] Although the compliance modeling uses two-cycle fuel economy values, we use the “on-road” fuel economy values, which are the ratio of 5-cycle to 2-cycle testing values ( i.e., the CAFE compliance values to the “label” values) to calculate the value of fuel savings to the consumer in the effects analysis. This is because the 5-cycle test fuel economy values better represent fuel savings that consumers will experience from real-world driving. For more information about these calculations, please see Section 5.3.2 of the CAFE Model Documentation, and our discussion of the effects analysis later in this section.

49 U.S.C. 32904(c) (EPA “shall measure fuel economy for each model and calculate average fuel economy for a manufacturer under testing and calculation procedures prescribed by the Administrator. However, except under section 32908 of this title, the Administrator shall use the same procedures for passenger automobiles the Administrator used for model year 1975 (weighted 55 percent urban cycle and 45 percent highway cycle), or procedures that give comparable results.”).

We apply a certain percent difference between the 2-cycle test value and 5-cycle test value to represent the gap in compliance fuel economy and real-world fuel economy.