Federal RegisterMar 13, 2019
[…] As such, SoundExchange recommended that the Judges amend their regulations in chapter III of title 37 CFR to reflect that a “copyright owner” includes a “rights owner” of pre-1972 recordings as defined in 17 U.S.C. 1401(l)(2). Id. at 2-3.

According to SoundExchange, under sec. 1401, when a digital music service makes an ephemeral reproduction of a pre-1972 recording or publicly performs a pre-1972 recording, the provider engages in “covered activity” as defined in sec. 1401(l)(1). SoundExchange stated that engaging in that covered activity “without the consent of the rights owner” is a violation of sec. 1401(a) subjecting the user “to the remedies provided in sections 502 through 505 . . . to the same extent as an infringer of copyright.” SoundExchange Comment at 3, quoting 17 U.S.C. 1401(a).