Federal Election Commission.
[…] Also, as explained above, an expenditure is not “independent” if it is “made in cooperation, consultation, or concert, with, or at the request or suggestion of,” a candidate, authorized committee, or a political party committee. See 11 CFR 100.16.
New section 109.20(a) implements 2 U.S.C. 441a(a)(7)(B)(i) and (ii) by defining “coordinated” to mean “made in cooperation, consultation or concert with, or at the request or suggestion of, a candidate, a candidate's authorized committee, or their agents, or a political party committee or its agents.” While the definition of “coordinated” in 11 CFR 109.20(a) potentially encompasses a variety of payments made by a person on behalf of a candidate or political party committee, paragraph (a) is not intended to change current Commission interpretations other than to recognize the addition of the