Federal Election Commission.
[…] Additional changes to disclaimer requirements are provided at 11 CFR 110.11, which the Commission addressed in a separate rulemaking in light of BCRA's changes to the statutory disclaimer requirement. See 2 U.S.C. 441d and Final Rules and Explanation and Justification for Disclaimers, Fraudulent Solicitation, Civil Penalties, and Personal Use of Campaign Funds, 67 FR 76,962 (Dec. 13, 2002).
11 CFR Part 109, Subpart C—Coordination
11 CFR 109.20 What Does “Coordinated” Mean?
Congress did not define the term “coordinated” in FECA or in BCRA, but it did provide that an expenditure is considered to be a contribution to a candidate when it is “made by any person in cooperation, consultation, or concert, with, or at the request or suggestion of,” that candidate, the authorized committee of that candidate, or their agents. 2 U.S.C. 441a(a)(7)(B)(i).