Federal Election Commission.
[…] 2. 11 CFR 109.21(b) Treatment as an In-Kind Contribution; Reporting
Under the Act and the Commission's regulations, a “contribution” is defined as “a gift, subscription, loan ... advance, or deposit of money or anything of value made by any person for the purpose of influencing any election for Federal office,” subject to a number of specific exceptions. See 11 CFR 100.52(a), et seq.; see also 2 U.S.C. 431(8)(A), et seq. An “expenditure” is similarly defined as “any purchase, payment, distribution, loan, advance, deposit, or gift of money or anything of value made by any person for the purpose of influencing any election for Federal office,” and is also subject to a list of specific exceptions. See 11 CFR 100.111(a), et seq.; see also 2 U.S.C. 431(9)(A), et seq.