Control of Emissions of Air Pollution From Nonroad Diesel Engines and Fuel
[…] 74. The authority citation for part 86 continues to read as follows:

Authority:42 U.S.C. 7401—7671(q).

75. Section 86.007-35 is amended by revising paragraph (c) to read as follows:

§ 86.007-35
Labeling.

(c) Model year 2007 and later diesel-fueled vehicles must include permanent readily visible labels on the dashboard (or instrument panel) and near all fuel inlets that state “Use Ultra Low Sulfur Diesel Fuel Only” or “Ultra Low Sulfur Diesel Fuel Only”.

76. Section 86.007-38 is amended by revising paragraph (i) to read as follows:

§ 86.007-38
Maintenance instructions.

(i) For each new diesel-fueled engine subject to the standards prescribed in § 86.007-11, as applicable, the manufacturer shall furnish or cause to be furnished to the ultimate purchaser a statement that “This engine must be operated only with ultra low-sulfur diesel fuel (meeting EPA specifications for highway diesel fuel, including a 15 ppm sulfur cap).”

PART 89—CONTROL OF EMISSIONS FROM NEW AND IN-USE NONROAD COMPRESSION-IGNITION ENGINES

77. The authority citation for part 89 continues to read as follows:

Authority:42 U.S.C. 7521, 7522, 7523, 7524, 7525, 7541, 7542, 7543, 7545, 7547, 7549, 7550, and 7601(a).