Control of Emissions of Air Pollution From Nonroad Diesel Engines and Fuel
[…] This change clarifies what is meant by “detailed.”

Auxiliary emission control device is defined at 40 CFR 89.2 as “any element of design that senses temperature, vehicle speed, engine RPM, transmission gear, or any other parameter for the purpose of activating, modulating, delaying or deactivating the operation of any part of the emission control system.”

40 CFR 89.107(b)(1) states “Defeat device includes any auxiliary emission control device (AECD) that reduces the effectiveness of the emission control system under conditions which may reasonably be expected to be encountered in normal operation and use unless such conditions are included in the test procedure.”

For engines rated above 750 horsepower, the expanded interpretation of “included in the test cycle” extends only to the NTE because we are not requiring these engine to be tested over the supplemental transient test cycle.