Control of Emissions of Air Pollution From Nonroad Diesel Engines and Fuel
[…] Therefore, we are clarifying the defeat device regulations by specifying the appropriate test procedures (i.e., the existing steady-state procedures and the supplemental tests). We are clarifying the engine manufacturers certification reporting requirements with respect to the description of AECDs. Under the previous nonroad engine regulations, manufacturers are required to provide a generalized description of how the emissions control system operates and a “detailed” description of each AECD installed on the engine (see 40 CFR 89.115(d)(2)). This change clarifies what is meant by “detailed.”

Auxiliary emission control device is defined at 40 CFR 89.2 as “any element of design that senses temperature, vehicle speed, engine RPM, transmission gear, or any other parameter for the purpose of activating, modulating, delaying or deactivating the operation of any part of the emission control system.”