Control of Communicable Diseases; Restrictions on African Rodents, Prairie Dogs, and Certain Other Animals
[…] FDA derives its authority to list such animals by order from section 361 of the Public Health Service Act, which is the same statutory authority under which it is issuing this interim final rule. This statutory provision authorizes the Secretary to make and enforce regulations to prevent the introduction, transmission, and spread of communicable diseases. Section 1240.63(b)(1) of the interim final rule (which we discuss later in this section) allows FDA to issue orders causing such animals to be quarantined or destroyed and to “take any other action necessary to prevent the spread of the monkeypox virus.” Such “other actions” may include issuing orders necessary to prevent the spread of monkeypox.