Environmental Protection Agency (EPA).
[…] - A general description of the location and/or nature of the source to the extent necessary to identify the source and to distinguish it from other sources (including, to the extent necessary for such purposes, a description of the device, installation, or operation constituting the source).
However, 40 CFR 2.301(a)(2)(ii) additionally provides a limitation on the timing of any release to the public of emission data concerning “any product, method, device, or installation (or any component thereof) designed and intended to be marketed or used commercially but not yet so marketed or used.” Consistent with this limitation, and as described in Sections XII.A.1.i and iii, we are proposing to maintain confidential treatment prior to the introduction-into-commerce date for the information included in an application for certification.