Environmental Protection Agency (EPA).
[…] Tesla Inc. “Control of Air Pollution from New Motor Vehicles: Heavy-Duty Engine Standards, Docket No. EPA-HQ-OAR-2019-0055, 85 Fed. Reg. 3306 (Jan. 21, 2020).” Docket EPA-HQ-OAR-2019-0055-0268.; Rivian. “Comments on the Control of Air Pollution From New Motor Vehicles: Heavy-Duty Engine Standards Advanced Notice of Proposed Rulemaking (EPA-HQ-OAR-2019-0055; FRL-10004-16- OAR).” Docket EPA-HQ-OAR-2019-0055-0272.; Volvo Group. “Comments of the Volvo Group; U.S. EPA Cleaner Trucks Initiative Advanced Notice of Proposed Rulemaking.” Docket EPA-HQ-OAR-2019-0055-0463.
40 CFR 86.016-1(d)(4) states: “Electric heavy-duty vehicles may not generate NOX or PM emission credits. Heavy-duty vehicles powered solely by electricity are deemed to have zero emissions of regulated pollutants.”
EPA is proposing to allow HEVs to generate NOX emission credits based on their near-zero tailpipe emissions and because they provide an opportunity for manufacturers to develop and refine transferable technologies to BEVs and FCEVs ( e.g. , batteries, electric motors).