Environmental Protection Agency (EPA).
[…] This information collected through SEAs is necessary for determining whether a source that was investigated through an SEA is in compliance with the applicable standards. For that reason, EPA is proposing to make a determination that this category is emission data as defined at 40 CFR 2.301(a)(2)(i)(B). Additionally, certain information collected during an SEA is included in the test information and results category. We propose that SEA compliance information is emission data because it is both paragraph B information and “[i]nformation necessary to determine the identity, amount, frequency, concentration, or other characteristics (to the extent related to air quality) of any emission which has been emitted by the source (or of any pollutant resulting from any emission by the source), or any combination of the foregoing[.]”
Id.
c. Information That Is Emission Data Because It Provides a General Description of the Location and/or Nature of the Source to the Extent Necessary To Identify the Source and To Distinguish It From Other Sources (Including, to the Extent Necessary for Such Purposes, a Description of the Device, Installation, or Operation Constituting the Source)
We are proposing that certain categories of information meet the regulatory definition of emission data under 40 CFR 2.301(a)(2)(i)(C) because they convey a “[g]eneral description of the location and/or nature of the source to the extent necessary to identify the source and to distinguish it from other sources (including, to the extent necessary for such purposes, a description of the device, installation, or operation constituting the source).” We will refer to subparagraph (C) in the definition of emission data as “paragraph C information” throughout this section.