Environmental Protection Agency (EPA).
[…] a. Information Necessary To Determine the Identity, Amount, Frequency, Concentration, or Other Characteristics (to the Extent Related to Air Quality) of Any Emission Which Has Been Emitted by the Source (or of Any Pollutant Resulting From Any Emission by the Source), or Any Combination of the Foregoing
We are proposing the categories of information identified and proposing to determine that the information in them meets the regulatory definition of emission data under 40 CFR 2.301(a)(2)(i)(A), which defines emission data to include “[i]nformation necessary to determine the identity, amount, frequency, concentration, or other characteristics (to the extent related to air quality) of any emission which has been emitted by the source (or of any pollutant resulting from any emission by the source), or any combination of the foregoing[.]” For shorthand convenience, we refer to information that qualifies as emission data under subparagraph (A) in the definition of emission data as merely “paragraph A information.”
40 CFR 2.301(a)(2)(i)(A).