Federal RegisterFeb 24, 2009
[…] Added the phrase “to the extent possible” to the provision to use separate DTCs for out-of-range and circuit checks * § 86.010-18(k)(4)(iv)(B).
Added provision to allow for multiple CAL IDs with Administrator approval provided CAL IDs response is in order of highest to lowest priority II.F.4 § 86.010-18(k)(4)(vi).
Added provision to require multiple CVNs if using multiple CAL IDs as allowed under newly added provision in (k)(4)(vi) II.F.4 § 86.010-18(k)(4)(vii)(A).
Added provision allowing, for 2010-2012, a default value for the CVN for systems that are not field programmable * § 86.010-18(k)(4)(vii)(A).
Revised CVN calculation requirement from “once per drive cycle” to “once per ignition cycle” * § 86.010-18(k)(4)(vii)(C).
Change to idle definition in engine run-time tracking (from vehicle speed ≤1 mph to “engine speed less than or equal to 200 rpm above normal warmed-up idle or vehicle speed ≤1 mph”) II.F.4; II.F.5 § 86.010-18(k)(6)(i)(B).
Added new certification demonstration provisions for systems using the optional DPF monitoring provisions * § 86.010-18(l)(3)(i)(H).