Federal RegisterFeb 24, 2009
[…] Slight change to erasure of pending DTC upon storage of MIL-on DTC II.A.2 § 86.010-18(b)(2)(ii).
Change to the permanent DTC erasure provisions II.F.4 § 86.010-18(b)(3)(iii)(A)-(D).
Minor revisions, for clarity, to the general provisions governing monitoring conditions * § 86.010-18(c)(3).
Added clarifying text to general provisions governing in-use performance tracking * § 86.010-18(d).
Revision to trip definition, in the context of rate based monitoring, for denominator incrementing on diesel engines II.E.1 § 86.010-18(d)(4)(ii)(B).
Change to idle definition in specifications for incrementing the denominator (from vehicle speed ≤1 mph to “engine speed less than or equal to 200 rpm above normal warmed up idle or vehicle speed ≤1 mph”) II.E.2 § 86.010-18(d)(4)(ii)(C).
Added text stating that monitors must run over test that gives the most robust monitor rather than most stringent monitor II.A.4 § 86.010-18(f)(1)(i).