Consumer Financial Protection Bureau.
[…] The provision states that, subject to certain exceptions, banks and credit unions with over $10 billion in assets must “in a timely manner, comply with a consumer request for information in the control or possession of such covered person concerning the consumer financial product or service that the consumer obtained from such covered person, including supporting written documentation, concerning the account of the consumer.” Section 1034(c) is a current legal obligation that became effective on July 21, 2011.
12 U.S.C. 5534(c)(1) (provision applies to “a covered person subject to supervision and primary enforcement by the Bureau pursuant to section 1025”); see also id. sec. 5481(1), (6) (defining “affiliate” and “covered person”); id. sec. 5515(a)–(c) (CFPA section 1025 providing CFPB with supervisory and primary enforcement authority over insured depository institutions and insured credit unions with total assets of more than $10 billion