Federal Communications Commission.
[…] 51. Under section 54.313(h), the $20.46 rate floor goes into effect on July 1, 2014, and all incumbent ETCs are required to report their rates to the Universal Service Administrative Company (USAC) for the number of lines for which “the sum of those rates and fees are below the rate floor.” Pursuant to section 54.318(b), any incumbent ETC whose rate for local service plus state regulated fees is below the rate floor shall have its “high-cost support reduced by an amount equal to the extent to which its rates for residential local service plus state regulated fees are below the local urban rate floor, multiplied by the number of lines for which it is receiving support.”
52. No parties opposed the Associations' Petition. On reply, commenters overwhelmingly supported an extension of the deadline to comply with the 2014 local service rate floor.