Bureau of Consumer Financial Protection.
[…] This protection is an appropriate use of the Bureau's authority to prescribe rules regarding the confidential treatment of information. Where any privileged information or material is submitted to the Bureau or shared by the Bureau as described in the final rule, the final rule prohibits discovery or disclosure of that information or material as if, and to the extent that, the privilege had not been waived.
See Dodd-Frank Act section 1022(c)(6)(A); 12 U.S.C. 5512(c)(6)(A).
In addition, the Bureau relies on its general rulemaking authority to “prescribe rules * * * as may be necessary or appropriate to enable the Bureau to administer and carry out the purposes and objectives of the Federal consumer financial laws, and to prevent evasions thereof.” The supervision and other authorities provided by Title X of the Dodd-Frank Act are components of “Federal consumer financial law.”