Bureau of Consumer Financial Protection.
[…] The final rule is also meant to codify the Bureau's interpretation of section 1061(b) of the Dodd-Frank Act as granting the Bureau the prudential regulators' authority, codified at 12 U.S.C. 1785(j) and 1828(x), to obtain privileged information from very large depository institutions and credit unions and their affiliates without effecting a waiver.
See Dodd-Frank Act section 1022(b)(1), 12 U.S.C. 5512(b)(1); see also Dodd-Frank Act sections 1012(a)(10), 12 U.S.C. 5492(a)(10) (authorizing the Bureau to establish policies with respect to “implementing the Federal consumer financial laws through rules, orders, guidance, interpretations, statements of policy, examinations, and enforcement actions * * * ”).
See Dodd-Frank Act section 1021(b)(4), 12 U.S.C. 5511(b)(4); see also Dodd-Frank Act section 1021(a), 12 U.S.C. 5511(a).