Confidential Business Information
[…] Therefore, we must consider whether the disclosure of each reporting element has the potential to impair our early detection of possible safety related defects.

Section 30166(m)(4)(B) provides that “the regulations promulgated by the Secretary under paragraph (1) may not require a manufacturer of a motor vehicle or motor vehicle equipment to maintain or submit records respecting information not in the possession of the manufacturer.”

The Alliance argued that all early warning data are entitled to confidential treatment under Exemption 4, although both it and General Motors placed particular emphasis on the confidential nature of warranty information.