Confidential Business Information
[…] However, the legislation clearly requires that such a decision be made prior to disclosure only when the disclosure is being made under section 30167(b), which by its terms is invoked only when the disclosure involves information that has been determined to be entitled to confidential treatment.

Moreover, section 30167(b) provides specifically that “A requirement to disclose information under this subsection is in addition to the requirements of [the FOIA].” Accordingly, neither section 30167(b) nor paragraph (4)(C) would affect the agency's initial decision regarding whether information submitted to the agency is entitled to confidential treatment.