Confidential Business Information
[…] An Exemption 3 statute must either make clear that the agency has no discretion on whether to disclose the information or must clearly circumscribe the determination by setting forth particular criteria or specifically identifying the information to be withheld from disclosure. The RMA claims that the TREAD Act's disclosure provision does the latter.

We disagree. Had Section 30166(m)(4)(C) stated only that “none of the information collected pursuant to the final rule promulgated under paragraph (1) shall be disclosed,” then the provision would have provided unambiguous direction to the agency and clearly identified the information to be withheld. But that is not what the disclosure provision states.