Confidential Business Information
[…] Smaller manufacturers (as defined in the early warning rule), and manufacturers of original motor vehicle equipment or replacement equipment other than child restraint systems and tires, are required to submit reports containing information about claims and notices of deaths allegedly caused by their products, but are not required to submit other information.

B. Application of the FOIA to the Early Warning Reporting Program

The TREAD Act's disclosure provision applies to information provided under 49 U.S.C. 30166(m), which was added to the Vehicle Safety Act in the aftermath of hearings held in connection with NHTSA's investigation of Firestone ATX and Wilderness AT tires. That statutory section mandates that the agency initiate a rulemaking “to establish early warning reporting requirements for manufacturers of motor vehicles and motor vehicle equipment to enhance the Secretary's ability to carry out the provisions of this chapter.” 49 U.S.C. 30166(m)(1).

Section 30166(m)(3) sets forth the type of information Congress expected the rulemaking to include. Congress specifically directed the agency to require the submission of information relating to repair and/or replacement campaigns.